Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Online Cash Registers.

Our website address is: https://wpframework.dev.icrtouch.com

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Where we there are sections of the website that allow media to be uploaded, if you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR). We may collect information about to respond to any queries which you may have or provide you with a service that you have requested, such as a newsletter. We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future. The type of information we may collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • email address
  • IP Address

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third­ party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

We have a separate document explaining our cookie policy to inform you about the use of cookies on our website. You can read it here.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with 3rd parties, unless stated in sign up forms or contact forms. Where we do, we will provide information on who and why that is necessary. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.